Hexenturm - Lahnstein, Rhineland-Palatinate, Germany
32U E 400649 N 5573171
The Hexenturm is located at Salhofplatz. The octagonal and ten-meter-wide tower made of broken stonework forms the north-east corner of the medieval town fortification.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

[DE] Am Salhofplatz befindet sich der Hexenturm. Der achteckige und zehn Meter breite Turm aus Bruchsteinmauerwerk bildet die nordöstliche Ecke der mittelalterlichen Stadtbefestigung. Er steht inmitten eines 97 m langen erhaltenen Stückes der im Jahr 1324 begonnenen Stadtmauer. Ein spitzbogiger Zinnenkranz umrundet die Plattform in 25 Meter Höhe. An der original erhaltenen, gotischen Gewölbedecke sind noch einige über 600 Jahre alte Verschalungsbretter des Turmes erhalten. In den Wänden erkennt man die Gerüst-Hebelöcher.
Eine Wendeltreppe führt zum 2. Obergeschoss mit dem sogenannten Schöffensaal. Er war ehemals die Wachstube der Turmbesatzung. Der Schöffensaal wird heute für Empfänge der Stadtverwaltung sowie im Sommer als Eheschließungssaal des Standesamts genutzt. Der Flaggenmast wurde 1925 aufgebracht und im Sommer 2003 erneuert.
Im Hexenturm befindet sich das 1914 durch den Lahnsteiner Altertumsverein gegründete Museum der Stadt Lahnstein, ehemals Bodewigmuseum. Das Museum dokumentiert die reiche Geschichte der bis 1969 selbständigen Städte Oberlahnstein und Niederlahnstein.
In älteren Unterlagen wird der Turm auch „Folterturm“ genannt. 1840 wird als sein Besitzer Cammerath Gossenbruchs Witwe genannt. Das der Turm damals in Privatbesitz war, verwundert kaum, denn Mauer und Türme wurden im 19. Jahrhundert auf Abbruch versteigert. Heute ist die Stadt Lahnstein Eigentümer des seit 1979 unter Denkmalschutz stehenden Turmes.
Seit 1965 befindet sich hierin das Museum der Stadt Lahnstein Im Hexenturm, Nachfolger des 1914 gegründeten Bodewigmuseums. Das Museum dokumentiert mit Wappen, Siegeln und Urkunden die reichhaltige Geschichte der beiden ehemaligen Städte Ober- und Niederlahnstein. Die Räume können im Rahmen der mittwochs stattfindenden historischen Stadtführungen besichtigt werden.

Quelle: (visit link)

Aufgeführt ist der Hexenturm in der Liste der Kulturgüter für Lahnstein: achteckiger Turm der 1324 begonnenen Stadtbefestigung, Bruchsteinmauerwerk; Mauerreste

[EN] The Hexenturm is located at Salhofplatz. The eight-toned and ten-meter-wide tower made of broken-stone masonry forms the northeastern corner of the medieval town fortification.wehrtuerme.de Hexenturm It stands in the midst of a 97 m long preserved piece of the city wall begun in 1324. A pointed arched cirque surrounds the platform at a height of 25 meters. On the originally preserved, Gothic vaulted ceiling are still some over 600 years old boarding boards of the tower preserved. In the walls you can see the scaffold-holes.
A spiral staircase leads to the second floor with the so-called "Schöffensaal". He was once the growth of the Tower. The auditorium is now used for the reception of the city administration as well as in the summer as a closing hall of the town hall. The flag mast was applied in 1925 and renewed in summer 2003.
The Museum of the City of Lahnstein, formerly the Bodewigmuseum, was founded in 1914 by the Lahnsteiner Altertumsverein. The museum documents the rich history of the independent cities of Oberlahnstein and Niederlahnstein, which were independent until 1969.
In older documents the tower is also called "torture tower". 1840 is called as his owner Cammerath Gossenbruchs widow. The tower was privately owned at that time, hardly surprising, because the wall and towers were auctioned on demolition in the 19th century. Today, the town of Lahnstein is the owner of the tower, which has been under monument protection since 1979.
Since 1965 the museum of the town of Lahnstein is located in the Hexenturm, successor to the Bodewigmuseum, founded in 1914. The museum documents the rich history of the two former cities of Oberlahn and Niederlahnstein, with their coat of arms, seals and documents. The rooms can be viewed during the course of the historic city tours on Wednesdays.

Source: (visit link)

The witch-tower is listed in the list of cultural objects for lunatics: the octagonal tower of the town fortification, begun in 1324; Wall remnants

Adresse/Adress:
Salhofplatz