J. H. Hawes Grain Elevator - Atlanta, Illinois, USA.
16T E 310075 N 4459093
The J. H. Hawes Grain Elevator Historic Marker - Located in the grounds of the oldest wooden grain elevator in Illinois, built in 1904. The museum it houses was established In 2003. Located in the small Route 66 Town of Atlanta, Illinois.
Location: Illinois, United States

This old wooden Grain Elevator, houses a Museum - An Atlanta landmark, Roadside America attraction, & listed on the National Register of Historic Places. Located close to historic Route 66 in the center of the small town of Atlanta, Illinois.

Who would have thought that a grain elevator could have been so significant & interesting.

Self guided tours of the building exterior & grounds, can be made any day, Dawn to Dusk, using the interpretive numbered boards, starting with board #1 at the 'Start Here' shelter.

"In the heart of our nation's cornbelt, just a block off Historic Rt. 66, you can discover your connection to Illinois' rich grain producing, storing, and shipping history by visiting the J. H. Hawes Grain Elevator Museum." Text Source: (visit link)

Roadside America Website: (visit link)

The "Official Tourism" URL link to the attraction: (visit link)
County: Logan County

Historical Society: Illinois State organisation - National Society Daughters of the American Revolution

Dedication Date: March 4th 2001

Location: In the grounds of the J. H. Hawes Grain Elevator