The Gate House, Monmouth, Gwent, Wales
The Gate House, Monmouth
Location: South Wales, United Kingdom

From their website -
Standing proud with its distinctive Georgian frontage, The Gate House sits adjacent to the river Monnow at the start of the main street through the market town of Monmouth. The Gate House is uniquely located at the site of the medieval Monnow Bridge, the only remaining fortified bridge in the UK, dating back to circa 1277 AD, replacing an earlier wooden crossing. Being a border town, this Bridge and Gate are symbolic of Monmouth and historically has been of great importance both strategically and economically. The Gate House dates back centuries, however, it has a fresh and contemporary feel whilst offering all the traditional qualities on which we pride ourselves
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes