Nikola Tesla - Belgrade, Serbia
Statue of Nikola Tesla in Belgrade, Serbia.
Location: Serbia

This statue of Nikola Tesla is located in Belgrade, Serbia in front of the Serbian National Library. The statue is made from bronze and plinth from black marble. The statue is almost in life-size dimensions. It doesn't show entire figure, but from somewhere below waist and up. Tesla is wearing some kind of coat and holds some instruments in his hands. The statue is placed at this location on 10th July 2016, for 160th anniversary of Tesla's birth.

Nikola Tesla (1856–1943) was an American (also Serbian nationality and Croatian citizenship) inventor, electrical engineer, mechanical engineer, and futurist best known for his contributions to the design of the modern alternating current (AC) electricity supply system.

Source: Wikipedia