Hampton, MN USA
15T E 501445 N 4937026
Hampton Township dates back to 1854 when John Bell made a claim on the land just North of the present location of Hampton.
Location: Minnesota, United States

About 40 minutes South of the Twin Cities (Minneapolis/Saint Paul) rest the small township of Hampton. Hampton lies on Highway 52 and is a critical point between the Twin Cities, Hastings and Rochester. Founded in 1854 when John Bell made a claim to the North of where the town is located today. The name of the town was chosen after a city in Connecticut. The town was officially organized in 1858 and held its first elections on May 11th of that year. In 1870 the population of the town grew to 1,095 but due to the Westward movement of U.S. settlers that population went to 805 by 1880. The town has a rich history with the small village of New Trier within its territory. This building was there old town hall. Little is known about when it was built but it has properties similar to those in the area built in the 1800's. It still sits just off of Highway 52. It is made from old brick with a concrete façade around the building. It has a brick chimney and the windows look to be time period as well. It is currently a historic site only.

This link has more information on the history of Hampton :
Name: Old Hampton Township Hall