First Christian Church - Fulton, MO
Church has had a building at this site since 1833.

Location of church: E. 7th St. & Court St., Fulton
Church Built: 1911
Phone:
Worship Service: Sunday 10:30 am. Sunday School: 9:30 am

"The First Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) in Fulton, Mo. began on the frontier of the United States during the early 1800’s. (Read Church History below.) The First Christian Church of Fulton was organized in the fall of 1833 by members of the Christian Church just one year after Barton W. Stone and Alexander Campbell met in Lexington, Kentucky and agreed to combine their efforts for the kingdom of God. Barton W. Stone’s son, a physician, was a lifelong active member and Elder of the First Christian Church, Fulton. A book about our local church is available if you are interested in reading more. Please contact the minister." ~ First Christian Church web site

"6 E. 7th Street (First Christian Church), 1911. This high-style Neoclassical Revival church has an octagonal dome with tiled roof. Each section of the dome has a small dormer with multi paned dormer. A decorative cornice circles the dome as well as the rectangular wings and porches. The exterior and interior of the building look much as they did when constructed. Both balconies are original and the altar, pews, pulpit and choir loft are original wood. The interior of the dome is painted. An addition that includes offices and a fellowship hall was built in 1964." ~ National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form

Date the Church was built, dedicated or cornerstone laid: 01/01/1911

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical Society

If denomination of Church is not part of the name, please provide it here: Desciples of Christ Christian Church

Indicate the time that the primary worship service is held. List only one: 10:30 AM

Street address of Church: