Auxvasse Christian Church - Auxvasse, MO
Small Disciples of Christ Christian Church.

County of church: Callaway County
Location of church: 201 E. Walnut St., Auxvasse

I can find nothing on this church specifically, as an active church. Pastor, service times, etc...I could, however, find some historic information on the church.

"The center steeple church type shares many characteristics with the gable-end building. Generally constructed in frame with wood siding, these church types have a roughly rectangular footprint and a front gable roof. The defining feature of this property type, however, is the projecting center tower. The tower generally acts as the foyer/entrance to the church, and as the belfry and steeple.

"The survey identified five examples of the center steeple church type in rural Callaway County, as follows:
  • Auxvasse Christian Church, 200 E. Walnut, Auxvasse

"All five examples retain the characteristic projecting center tower, though each has seen some degree of alteration since construction. The most intact example is the Hickory Grove Christian Church, constructed in 1904 and dedicated in 1905 (see Figure 5). Similar in form to earlier extant examples of the property type, Hickory Grove is also the most decorative example displaying Gothic arch windows, cross gable entrance pavilions, and chamfered corners accented by scrollwork brackets. The front of the church has been clad in vinyl siding, though the clapboard on the sides remains exposed. The sides also show decorative elements around the base and the building’s foundation piers are hidden behind wood panels carved to look like stone blocks." ~ Missouri Department of Natural Resources

In Callaway County, for example, the majority of settlers came from Kentucky, Tennessee, Virginia and southern Pennsylvania. It was in this region of the southeast that pivotal events of the Second Great Awakening occurred. Revivals and camp meetings such as those held at Cane Ridge (1801) in Bourbon County, Kentucky and the Red River meeting house (1800) on Kentucky’s Gasper River brought thousands into the Methodist and Baptist fold and spurred the development of several new denominations including the Christian Church (Disciples of Christ) and Cumberland Presbyterians." ~ Rural Churches of Callaway County, DNR

Reformed or Congregational Denomination: Desciples of Christ

Status: Active House of Worship