Memorial Building - Swisher County - Tulia, TX
14S E 246200 N 3825039
This building built to house the museum, senior center, CofC, and many other groups was the county Bicentennial project. Access to plaque inside museum is free and available to all.

County of plaque: Swisher County
Location of museum: 127 SW 2nd St., (TX 86), Memorial Building, Tulia
Phone: (806) 995-2819
Plaque erected: 1976
Plaque erected by: Swisher County Bicentennial Commission

Plaque text:

Swisher County was organized July 17, 1890.

This building is dedicated to the Pioneers of Swisher County, Texas, who began settling here in 1876. They homesteaded the land, survived loneliness, drought, wind, and the treeless desolation of endless prairies.

The people banded together to built communities, schools, churches, and towns. They shared simple joys and sustained one another in sorrow. They trusted a loving God who continues to watch over us.

The present generation dedicated this building to the Pioneers whose names should be remembered and their works perpetuated. Ours is a rich heritage written on the hearts of the people. It binds us together and gives allegiance to s common set of values which gave birth to this Memorial Building, the symbol of our heritage.

Funding for the building came from residence, former residence, and Philanthropic foundations. Names of contributors are on plaques and in the Book of Memories.

This was Swisher County's Bicentennial project, providing housing for Memorial Hall, Library, Museum, Senior Citizens Center, Chamber of Commerce, Meeting Rooms, and Redmon Banquet Hall.

Address or General Location of Marker: 127 SW 2nd St., inside Memorial Building