Rheintor (Linz am Rhein) - RLP / Germany
Gate of the city fortification near the rhine river.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Das Rheintor ist ein am Ufer des Rheins gelegener Stadttorturm der Stadtbefestigung von Linz am Rhein.
Im 15. oder 16. Jahrhundert wurde das aus Basalt und Schieferbruchstein bestehende westlichste der Linzer Stadttore als Nachfolgebau des ursprünglich mit der restlichen Stadtbefestigung zwischen 1320 und 1329 erbauten Tores neu errichtet. Später wurde es noch mehrfach umgebaut.
Im Gegensatz zur restlichen Stadtbefestigung, die größtenteils 1861 abgerissen wurde, ist das am Burgplatz 1 befindliche Tor noch erhalten. Es steht als Kulturdenkmal unter Denkmalschutz"

EN:
"The Rheintor is a town tower on the banks of the Rhine, the city fortification of Linz on the Rhine.
In the fifteenth or sixteenth century, the westernmost of the Linzer city gates, consisting of basalt and slate quarry, was rebuilt as a successor to the original gateway built between the years 1320 and 1329. Later it was rebuilt several times.
In contrast to the rest of the town, which was demolished for the most part in 1861, the gate at Burgplatz 1 is still preserved. It is classified as a cultural monument "

Rheintor is listed in the "Liste der Kulturdenkmäler in Linz am Rhein" :
Informations from there:
"Rheintor, Burgplatz 1,Tor der Stadtbefestigung, Basalt und Schieferbruchstein, 14. oder 15. Jahrhundert"

EN:
"Rheintor, Burgplatz 1, gate of the city fortification, basalt and slate quarry, 14th or 15th century"