FIRST -- Recording at Abbey Road Studios, Sir Edward Elgar, Abbey Road Studios, Westminster, London, UK
A green plaque at Abbey Road Studios, which opened for business in 1931.
Location: London, United Kingdom

This green plaque is affixed to the front door of the Abbey Road Studios in Westminster, made famous by The Beatles, who recorded teir iconic album "Abbey Road" here.

The plaque reads as follows:

"SIR EDWARD ELGAR
composer
1857-1934
opened and recorded
in these studios
on 12th November 1931"

From Wikipedia, more details about the opening day and first music recorded here: (visit link)

"Abbey Road Studios (formerly known as EMI Studios) is a recording studio at 3 Abbey Road, St John's Wood, City of Westminster, London, England. It was established November 1931 by the Gramophone Company, a predecessor of British music company EMI, which owned it until Universal Music took control of part of EMI in 2012.

Abbey Road Studios is most notable as being the 1960s' venue for innovative recording techniques adopted by the Beatles, Pink Floyd, the Hollies, Badfinger and others. One of its earliest world-famous-artist clients was Paul Robeson, who recorded December 1931 and went on to record many of his best-known songs there.

Towards the end of 2009, the studio came under threat of sale to property developers. However, the British Government protected the site, granting it English Heritage Grade II listed status in 2010, thereby preserving the building from any major alterations.

History

Originally a nine-bedroom Georgian townhouse built in 1831 on the footpath leading to Kilburn Abbey, the building was later converted to flats where the most flamboyant resident was Maundy Gregory.

In 1931, the Gramophone Company acquired the premises and converted it into studios. Pathé filmed the opening of the studios when Sir Edward Elgar conducted the London Symphony Orchestra in recording sessions of his music. . . . "

Here is the film recording of the waymarked historic occasion: (visit link)

"Edward Elgar conducts the trio of his Pomp and Circumstance March no.1 at the opening of the Abbey Road Studios, London, on November 12 1931. His words, spoken to the orchestra at the beginning of this short film clip, are as follows: 'Good morning gentlemen. Glad to see you all. Very light programme this morning. Please play this tune as though youve never heard it before.'"
FIRST - Classification Variable: Item or Event