Islington Museum -- St. John Street, Islington, London, UK
30U E 700864 N 5712366
The Islington Museum has an extensive hands-on learning area for young children to explore their world, learning history through role-playing and creative activities.
Location: London, United Kingdom

The Islington Museum is a delightful small museum, which will tkae about an hour and a half for adults to experience., If yuo have little kids though, prepare to spend 4 hours digging into all the historical and active-learning fun!

From the website: (visit link)

"Islington Museum

From free exhibitions, talks and events to vibrant learning programmes, explore Islington's past with us.

Islington Burning

Dates: Thursday 22 September to Saturday 26 November

Opening times: Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday: 10am - 5pm. Wednesday and Sunday: closed

Admission: Free

Venue details: Information on visiting the venue

London has had a turbulent and fiery history! It has been burned to the ground many times over in its 2000 year history and yet the London Fire Brigade (LFB) was only formed in 1866.

From the destruction of St. John’s Priory, Clerkenwell in 1381, the impact of the Great Fire of London, to the tragic blaze at Smithfield Market in the 1950s, ‘Islington Burning’ uncovers the story of fire fighting in the borough and commemorates 150 years since the founding of the LFB. The story is told through key objects from the London Fire Brigade Museum Collection, original material from Islington’s museum, archives and other collections from across the capital.

The exhibition is great for kids –look up close at some burnt tiles from the Great Fire of London, try on a firefighter’s uniform, and learn how to test a smoke alarm. You can even use our fire engines to put out some fires!

Learning at Islington Museum

From educational sessions to school visits, find out how we can help pupils and students explore the history of Islington.
Students can find out about the history of the borough through nine themes in our permanent gallery.

We also have a vibrant temporary exhibition programme examining local themes, national anniversaries, and community issues.

Our learning programme offers pupils enriching opportunities to explore the Local History requirements of the New Curriculum in cross-curricular workshops.

Through active engagement with archival documents, artworks, artifacts and costumes, they can creatively explore their heritage and connect to their local community.

Download Islington Museum's Primary Schools Brochure (2016/2017) - also available in hardcopy format - just email us."

Physical Address:
St John Street
Islington, London UK

Phone #: 020 7527 2837

Directions:
We are located close to the junction of St John Street and Skinner Street, beneath Finsbury Library. Our address details are: 245 St John Street London EC1V 4NB

Hours of Operation:
Opening hours Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday and Saturday: 10am - 5pm Wednesday and Sunday (and public holidays): Closed Public holidays: closed

Focus of Museum: Local history