Hueco Tanks State Park and Historic Site - El Paso, TX
13R E 401454 N 3532757
Located in the middle of the desert, Hueco Tanks is a historical site comprising of granite outcrops whose natural rainwater-collecting cisterns supported civilization with drinking water for almost 10,000 years. Flora and fauna abound all around.

"Born of molten rock from the earth’s interior more than 30 million years ago and stripped bare by the ebb and flow of subsequent weathering and erosion, the three massive granitic hills that we now call Hueco Tanks rise like an island more than 400 feet above the Chihuahuan Desert floor in far West Texas.

You can see and feel the evidence of the primal creative forces in Hueco Tanks’ labyrinthine chambers, secluded alcoves, rocky overhangs, and natural basins and cisterns, all rendered gloomy and a little spooky by the formation’s darkened stone. It seems frozen in time, now rendered almost impervious to wind and water by a varnish-like coating called “patina.”

Over the millennia, Hueco Tanks has drawn desert plant and wildlife communities and prehistoric and historic man into its folds primarily because its huecos (a Spanish word for “hollows”) – especially the deep ones that lie beneath sheltering rock ceilings – trap and hold drinkable water, that most valuable desert commodity. Indeed, as Robert Miles and Ron Ralph said in an article in The Handbook of Texas Online, Hueco Tanks held virtually the only dependable source of water between the Pecos River, roughly 120 miles to the east, and El Paso, some 30 miles to the west.

Around Hueco Tanks’ margins and in its canyons and arroyos, you will find plants that don’t grow in the surrounding intermontane basin. You will see mammals, birds, reptiles, amphibians and even aquatic life that almost seem to vanish into rocky hideaways. You will see the fingerprints of man’s passage in imagery, artifacts, carbon-stained soils, fire-cracked rocks and crumbling rock walls.
Saved from development in the 1960’s, Hueco Tanks evolved from a county park to a state park to the present 860-acre state historic site, which is administered and protected by Texas Parks & Wildlife. It bears a 1936 Texas Centennial marker. It holds a place on the National Register of Historic Places (1971). It beckons now to enthusiasts for native plants and wildlife, rock climbing, prehistory and history.

Hueco Tanks’ extraordinary natural history, pre-history and history have led to a swelling of potential visitors and inevitable acts of vandalism, forcing the Texas Parks & Wildlife to assert stringent regulations to protect the site. By making prior arrangements, however, you can secure a permit to explore the northernmost hill on your own, and you can join guided hiking, birding, rock climbing and rock art tours throughout Hueco Tanks. You can also get reservations for the limited camping and picnic facilities.

In exploring the northern hill, you will – depending on the route you choose – have to negotiate loose rock, moderately steep slopes and several crevices. Along the foot of the hill and in the canyons and washes, you will find the mix of Chihuahuan Desert and Ice Age remnant plants, the various communities of wildlife, and sites with Archaic or Jornada Mogollon rock art. With good luck, a few days after a decent rain, you may find shrimp in water-filled huecos, which range from a couple of feet to perhaps 15 feet or so in diameter. Near the top of the north hill, you can visit Kiva Cave, a prehistoric spiritual grotto with a gallery of haunting images of Jornada Mogollon ceremonial masks.
If you join a guided hiking tour, you can choose between lower or upper-level trails, which will lead you to different rock formations, plant and wildlife, rock art and desert vistas. You will have the benefit of a knowledgeable guide, who can take you directly to the most rewarding locations.

If hills and mountains stimulate your passions, you likely already know that Hueco Tanks ranks among the top rock climbing, or bouldering, sites in the world. [...] In climbing independently on the northern hill or with guided tours on the other two hills, you will find, say climbers, a rock type ideally suited to the sport, with unparalleled concentrations of climbing “problems.” You may find yourself climbing next to enthusiasts from Europe, Asia or Australia."

Source: Desert USA website
Park Type: Mainly a day-use park... however, it does have 20 campsites.

Activities:
* Viewing pictographs and petroglyphs * Hiking * Rock Climbing * Bird-watching * Exploring * Picnicking * Camping

Park Fees:
As of 2016, $7= for daytime use.

Background:
Per the Texas State Historical Association's website Folsom projectile points found at Hueco Tanks show that human beings have been in the area for at least 10,000 years, following the bison herds. After the big-game animals disappeared, other people came to Hueco Tanks, hunting and gathering whatever food they could find and living in partially underground pit houses. This was the Desert Archaic Culture. About A.D. 1000, agriculture was introduced into the area, and the Jornada Branch of the Mogollon Culture developed; they supplemented their hunting and gathering with farming, made and used pottery vessels, and began building aboveground adobe houses. Excavations by archeologist George Kegley in 1972–73 revealed that a pit-house village probably occupied for a hundred years (A.D. 1100–1200) was located just east of a natural opening into the protected bowl formed by the three outcrops. The village was composed of a number of semisubterranean jacal or wattle-and-daub single-room structures clustered in a thirty by forty meter area. The typical house (six were excavated) was square to rectangular, was oriented true north-south, had two postholes equidistant from the walls along the east-west midline, and had an bowl-shaped adobe fire pit with a collar or raised coping and plastered floor and walls. The living space averaged twelve square meters (130.5 square feet). A step or "altar" was located midway against the south wall on one house, and entry through the roof was postulated. By the beginning of the historic period, Hueco Tanks was being used by the Mescalero and Lipan Apaches and probably the Jumano Indians. Comanche and Kiowa raiders also camped there, as did the Tigua Indians of Ysleta. Each of the three cultures left vivid pictography at Hueco Tanks. An estimated 5,000 pictographs and a few petroglyphs are scattered in more than fifty sites throughout the park. Numerous experimental projects have been performed to halt deterioration and preserve the delicate paintings. Modern graffiti continues to threaten the rock art found adjacent to visitor facilities. The early Spanish and Mexicans apparently rarely visited Hueco Tanks. Although there are tales of battles taking place, there is little documentation. One such battle may have occurred about 1839, when Mexican troops and their Tigua allies trapped a band of Kiowa raiders in a cave. According to Kiowa tales, most of the Indians escaped after a few days. Not until 1848–49 did Hueco Tanks begin to appear in the records with any frequency. After the Mexican War the discovery of gold in California lured adventurers westward by the hundreds. Several official expeditions were sent to open a road between Austin-San Antonio and El Paso. One, led by John S. (Rip) Ford and Col. Robert S. Neighbors, went by way of Hueco Tanks and established what became known as the Upper Road, which roughly parallels the present Texas-New Mexico border across far West Texas. In 1852 United States Boundary Commissioner John R. Bartlett, while surveying the boundary between the United States and Mexico, visited Hueco Tanks and recorded several of the pictographs in his journals. The Butterfield Overland Mail established a stagecoach station at Hueco Tanks in 1858, only to abandon it the following year in favor of a better watered and protected route farther south. In 1898, with the Apaches on the reservations, Silverio Escontrías acquired Hueco Tanks for a ranch. The Escontrías family operated Hueco Tanks until 1956, charging a small fee for visitors who came to enjoy the scenic area. After the tanks had passed through the hands of a few other ranchers, land developers moved in with plans for housing developments, lakes, frontier-town movie sets, golf courses, resorts, and restaurants. Fortunately, by the mid-1960s El Paso County acquired Hueco Tanks and began operating it as a county park. On June 12, 1969, the county gave

Date Established?: May 1970