Marker Of Origin - Eugene, Oregon
10T E 492573 N 4877991
The sculpture occupies the center of a roundabout that separates long term from short term parking at the Amtrak Station.
Location: Oregon, United States

Marker Of Origin is a sculpture 30 feet high and 8 feet in diameter at the base, funded by City of Eugene, Oregon, and located at the downtown Amtrak Station.

A small plaque on the base of the sculpture identifies it.

Marker Of Origin
David Thompson &
Betsy Wolfston, 2005
Funded by City of Eugene 1% for Art

Around the base are historical moments in Eugene's history and distances to locations of interest. For example, "First Eugene Farmer's Market Begins 1915," and "Willamette River 8 blocks."

Above the base that reads, "Hundreds protest tree cutting for Broadway Place," and "Tierra del Fuego 7552 miles," are amber and white reflectors. Those reflectors prevent cars from hitting the sculpture at night.

Tile-work wraps the upper part of the sculpture. Here, there are tiles that read, "World but you Must", "The Trouble", "John Prescott", and "Places Never".

The very top of the sculpture shows directions in delicate curves of metal by David Thompson, Blacksmith Artist.

Above text excerpted from the artists section of bcx.com

Title: Marker Of Origin