UH-1C Iroquois - Fort Rucker, AL
Pylon mounted UH-1C Iroquois located inside the Fort Rucker gate on AL Highway 249.
Location: Alabama, United States

The Bell UH-1 Huey has been the most important military utility helicopter from its introduction in the 1950s into the 21st century. The Hueys were used for MedEvac, command and control, air assault, transport of personnel, supplies and equipment, and as gun ships. More than 16,000 UH-1s (in a sequence of models) were produced through 1976. Hueys continue in use by the U.S. military and in over 45 countries.

The UH-1 Iroquois (Huey) Helicopter was first delivered to the Army in 1959, as the UH-1A, the first military turbine engine helicopter. In Vietnam, where the first Hueys arrived in 1962, it was the primary MedEvac helicopter as well as the primary air assault helicopter platform, making the air-mobility concept a reality. By the end of the Vietnam conflict in 1975, more than 5,000 UH-1 Iroquois helicopters had been introduced into Southeast Asia. 2,500 Hueys were lost in Vietnam, about equally due to combat and operational accidents.

Huey 22099 was stored at Camp Robinson, Arkansas Aug 2002. (visit link)
Type of Aircraft: (make/model): UH-1C Iroquois