Union Creek Lodge - Union Creek Historic District - Prospect, OR
10T E 545356 N 4750653
This contributing building is part of the Union Creek Historic District, the majority of which was constructed by the Civilian Conservation Corps in the 1930s.
Location: Oregon, United States

Union Creek Lodge is Contributing Building No. 10 within the National Register of Historic Places Nomination Form and part of the Union Creek Historic District, officially registered in 1980.

The Nomination Form says the following in regards to this contributing building:

10. Union Creek Lodge: 1937, rectangular, two-story frame structure incorporating the use of a steeply pitched gable roof with gabled dormers, wood shingles, squared timbers, vertical board and batten, multi-light sash windows and native stone. Covered veranda extends across west facade. Interior wall and ceiling materials knotty pine throughout. Large fireplace of inlaid petrified wood. Original light fixtures intact. No major or obvious structural alterations or additions.

The Union Creek Resort website says the following about its history:

A favorite of such notable guests as Zane Grey, Jack London, and U.S. President Herbert Hoover, Union Creek Resort was built on the Crater Lake Trail used by pioneers crossing the Cascade Mountains in search of a better life. Because of our unique, quality accommodations so close to Crater Lake and other diverse outdoor activities, we continue to host well-known, dignified guests from across the world.

Our lodge and several cabins were originally built by James Grieve in 1922, while competitor Ed Beckelhymer built Beckie’s Café and other facilities in 1926. Eventually all of the buildings, along with U.S. Forest Service cabins, were consolidated into Union Creek Resort which is operated under a Forest Service permit.

In 1937, a fire burned down Beckie’s Café and the Lodge, leaving only a petrified wood fireplace surround in the Lodge. Both buildings were rebuilt a year later and still features that original petrified wood fireplace in the facility’s fireside library.

Our namesake, Union Creek, was named after Union Peak in Crater Lake National Park. The 15-mile long Union Creek tributary of the Rogue River begins near Rocktop Butte and flows north, supporting brook, cutthroat, rainbow and brown trout. In 1865, a new wagon road was cleared in an effort to link Fort Klamath with Jacksonville via the valleys of the Wood River, Union Creek, and Rogue River.

Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Union Creek Historic District

OR 62, Prospect, OR