King Edward IV of England -- St. George's Chapel, Lower Ward, Winsdor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, UK
30U E 666175 N 5706310
The statue of King Edward VI of England stands in a niche on the south side of St George's Chapel in the Lower Ward of Windsor Castle.
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The statue of Edward IV at the south side of St George's Chapel is recognizable not only by his attire and face but also by his traditional depiction holding a model of Westminster Hall.

The statue looks to be larger than life size, maybe 1.5-2x times life size since it is so far off the ground, it is hard to tell how large the statues are. King Edward VI wears a velvet Tudor hat with an upturned brim and jeweled badge, which was popular at the time. He stands firmly on his plinth, with his hands on his hips. His pose suggests the qualities of power and determination.

King Edward IV is buried in St George's Chapel with his wife. he is England's first Yorkish King.

From the English Monarchs website: (visit link)

"Edward IV
1461-83

England's first Yorkist King, Edward IV, was the eldest surviving son of Richard Plantagenet, Duke of York and Cecily Neville and was born on 22nd April, 1442 at Rouen, whilst the Duke was stationed in France.

. . .

Edward's Achievements as King

An able ruler, Edward IV made an admirable start on reforming royal administration and on improving the machinery of royal finance. Edward embarked on an extensive building scheme, St. George's Chapel at Windsor Castle, intended to be the mausoleum of the House of York. He patronised his rival King Henry VI's foundation of Eton College. William Caxton set up England's first printing press during the reign, and also received Edward's patronage.

. . .

In 1483 after catching a cold on a fishing trip on the Thames at Windsor, which is believed to have developed into pneumonia. Edward was aged just 41 at his death which was both sudden and unexpected. The Croyland Chronicler cryptically recorded that "The king took to his bed neither worn out with old age nor yet seized with any known kind of malady, the cure of which would not have appeared easy in the case of a person of more humble rank." The symptoms of Edward’s final illness are largely unrecorded by the chroniclers of the time making it difficult to diagnose his cause of death.

On 9th April he died at Westminster and was buried in his foundation of St. George's Chapel, Windsor, his tomb lies close to that of his victim, the Lancastrian King Henry VI. The tomb of King Edward IV was later destroyed by the Roundheads. He was succeeded by his twelve year old son, Edward V."