Malin, OR
Malin's City Hall also shares space with the police department.
Location: Oregon, United States

Interestingly, the City of Malin contains TWO current websites. The following comes from the city's unofficial website to describe its community:

Malin is located just north of the California Border and about 30 miles southeast of Klamath Falls and sits at just over 4000 feet. It is a small farm community of about 800 people. It was founded in 1909 and incorporated in 1922. Since the governmental shut down of the logging industry the economy is supported primarily by farming.

Malin City Hall is where it all happens. It is where you go to pay your utility bills, get your water turned on or off , report problem and even report crimes (The Town Marshal’s office is in here too). The city council meets here at 7:30 PM on the second Tuesday of each month City hall also hosts the local chamber of commerce as well as other local groups. If you need help just go to city hall and see Kay Neumeyer, she is the city clerk. The atmosphere at city hall is always friendly and informal. It is located at 2432 Forth street, Phone 541 723 2021. If you need something or have questions about the city just call Kay.

Malin’s crowning jewel is its park. This park is a great source of pride for the community. In addition to its tree covered grassy open areas it contains 3 baseball diamonds, a municipal pool and a children’s play area. Throughout the year it is the seen of family reunions, family picnics church barbecues kids playing and other seasonal events. During the holiday season it is lit with Christmas lights and is the site of Malin’s annual tree lighting ceremony.

Oregon Encyclopedia has a nice little writeup on Malin. In addition, the older City of Malin website contains a nice Word document describing its history in detail. Visit it here.

The current City Hall and Police Station is a simple one-story brick building erected in the mid-1960s (I saw a picture of it online and the year of erection but can't find it). The police station is housed in the back part of the building.

Name: City Hall / Police Department

2432 Fourth Street