Pulverturm (Linz am Rhein) - RLP / Germany
Tower build to store gunpowder.
Location: Rheinland-Pfalz, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Der Pulverturm ist ein südwestlicher Eckturm der Stadtbefestigung von Linz am Rhein. Erbaut wurde der Pulverturm mit der restlichen Stadtbefestigung zwischen 1302 und 1329. Er diente zur Lagerung von Schießpulver. Der Rundturm ist bis heute erhalten, wohingegen das nahegelegene Leetor wie auch ein großer Teil der restlichen Stadtverteidigung 1861 abgerissen wurde.
Der Turm steht als Kulturdenkmal unter Denkmalschutz"

EN:
"The Pulverturm is a south-western corner tower of the city fortification of Linz on the Rhine. The Pulverturm was built with the rest of the city fortifications between 1302 and 1329. It served to store gunpowder. The circular tower has been preserved to this day, while the nearby Leetor as well as a large part of the remaining city defense were torn down in 1861.
The tower stands as a cultural monument under monument protection"