St. Michael's Church, Shap, Cumbria
30U E 520993 N 6042709
St. Michael's church is above the village of Shap. On the eastern side, between the old north main road (A6) and the main railway line (WCML). Beside the road out to Crosby Ravensworth. Grade II listed building.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

According to many sources, we are looking at the Victorian renovation of the church in 1898. Evidence says there has been a religious building here since 750 A.D. It was the Normans who brought the construction in stone and the first record of a stone building here is 1150 A.D. Prior to the Norman invasion, we built in wood.

quote:

Probably dates from the 12th century. 13th century arcade and aisle added, 1765 chancel rebuilt, west tower rebuilt in 1828 and final (and extensive) restoration, including a new chancel, in 1899. The surviving arcade, the fonts and the 17th century communion rails add significance to the church, in spite of the extensive restoration of 1899. Confusion over the designer of the restoration Joseph Whitesides or GD Oliver of Carlisle? Walls striped of plaster internally. Eye-catching millennium window in chapel and good Victorian glass in the east window of the chancel
from (visit link)

Like many other churches, St. Michael's is part of a group and services do occur every Sunday but not at same time each Sunday.

In the churchyard are the graves from Mardale. When the Mardale church was flooded to create Haweswater reservoir (1930s), those interred there, were reburied at Shap. Also those lost during the construction of the railway over Shap (1840s), have a memorial here.
There is also the war memorial cross (1920s).

Other sites have probably copied erroneous information. Above are correct coordinates. Erroneous grid ref places the church in a field on other side of the railway.

Streetmap (visit link)
British Listed Buildings (with correct location) (visit link)