Pfarrkirche St. Georg - Grenzach-Wyhlen, BW, Germany
The Roman Catholic church of Wyhlen.
Location: Baden-Württemberg, Germany

EN: The parish church of St. Georg is located in the center of Wyhlen, the eastern part of the city of Grenzach-Wyhlen. Wyhlen was up to the beginning of the 19th century Austrian and predominantly Catholic, the traditionally Lutheran Grenzach possesses today its own, younger Catholic parish.

The church was mentioned as early as 1283. The present building consists of parts from different eras; the chancel and the sacraments house date from the early 15th century, the western portal is dated 1628. Today's appearance is predominantly a reconstruction of the early 20th century in neo-gothic style, the church tower was also elevated by one floor then.

The three-aisled nave is crossed at both ends by a cross-section, the northern one of which is considerably smaller, while the southern protrudes the nave and passes over into the church tower on the east side. Until the 1960s, the church still had a roof turret over the main portal, which was dismantled for security reasons.

DE: Die Pfarrkirche St. Georg liegt im Zentrum von Wyhlen, dem östlichen Teil der Stadt Grenzach-Wyhlen. Wyhlen war bis zu Beginn des 19. Jahrhundert österreichisch und überwiegend katholisch, das traditionell evangelische Grenzach besitzt heute eine eigene, jüngere katholische Pfarrei.

Die Kirche wurde schon 1283 urkundlich erwähnt. Der heutige Bau besteht aus Bestandteilen verschiedener Epochen; der Chor und das Sakramentshaus stammen aus dem frühen 15. Jahrhundert, das Westportal ist mit 1628 datiert. Das heutige Aussehen stammt vorwiegend von einem Umbau im frühen 20. Jahrhundert in neugotischem Stil, auch der Kirchturm wurde um ein Stockwerk erhöht.

Das dreischiffige Langhaus wir an beiden Enden von einem Querbau durchkreuzt, wovon der nördliche deutlich kleiner ist, während der südliche über das Langhaus hinausreicht und an der Ostseite in den Kirchturm übergeht. Bis in die 1960er Jahre besass die Kirche noch eine Dachreiter über dem Hauptportal, der aus Sicherheitsgründen abgebrochen wurde.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship