City University of London -- Islington, London, UK
City University of London main campus is located on St John's street in Islington
Location: London, United Kingdom

The City University of London was established in 1894 as Northhamption Institute. Its main campus is located at Islington. In 2014 City University of London was ranked in the top 30 universities in the UK.

From the University website: (visit link)

"Education
Academic Excellence and Business and the Professions
City prides itself on its innovative approach to education. Our commitment to, and passion for, academic excellence ranks us 6th out of London universities (The Complete University Guide 2017). Our courses are enriched by the research of our academic staff. 75.7% of City's submission to the Research Excellence Framework (REF) was rated as being of world leading 4* (23.3%) and internationally excellent 3* (52.4%) quality.

Our concurrent focus on business and the professions provides our students with opportunities for direct interaction with future employers and makes our courses relevant, exciting and topical. Many have innovative modes of study involving placement opportunities and engagement with high-profile visiting lecturers from the professions. This complements the academic expertise offered at City."

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"City, University of London (formerly known as City University London until 2016 and commonly called City) is a public research university located in London, United Kingdom. It was founded in 1894 as the Northampton Institute and became a university when The City University, London was created by royal charter in 1966.[3] The Inns of Court School of Law, which merged with City in 2001, was established in 1852, making it the former City University's oldest constituent part.[4] On 1 September 2016, City joined the federal University of London, becoming part of the 18 Colleges and ten research institutes that make up the University.[5]

City, University of London has its main campus in the Islington area of central London, with additional campuses in the City of London and the Holborn, Smithfield and Whitechapel areas of London. It is organised into seven schools, within which there are around 40 academic departments and centres, including: the City, University of London Department of Journalism, the Cass Business School and the Inns of Court School of Law (part of the City Law School).

City had a total income of £178.6 million in 2010/11, of which £8 million was from research grants and contracts. Cass Business School is ranked 2nd in London and top 40 in the world. In 2016, City was ranked 18 in the University League Table issued by The Guardian.[9] It was also included in Times Higher Education's list of the world's top 100 universities under 50 years of age.City, University of London is a member of the Association of MBAs, EQUIS and Universities UK.

. . . .

Campus[edit]
City, University of London is located in Central London City, University of London
A map showing the location of the main City, University of London campus within central London
City has sites throughout London,[23] with the main campus located at Northampton Square in Islington.

Other academic sites are:

Holborn – City Law School (incorporating Inns of Court School of Law)

Islington – Sir John Cass Business School

Middlesex Street, London – INTO City

The School of Health Sciences, is geographically the largest school with sites in Northampton Square"
Name: City University of London

Location/Address: