Memorial Amphitheater, Arlington National Cemetery, VA
18S E 320231 N 4305105
The Memorial Amphitheater at Arlington National Cemetery in Virginia was only two years old when this stamp was issued in 1922.
Location: Virginia, United States

Arlington National Cemetery was established in 1864 on land that was owned by Mary Anna Custis Lee, wife of Confederate General Robert E. Lee. Acquiring land for military cemeteries became somewhat of a priority at this time due to the large number of casualties of the American Civil War. Over the years, this cemetery became the most notable of all the national cemeteries due in part to its proximity to Washington D.C. Around the turn of the century, the small amphitheater that was used for memorial services and other gatherings (and which still stands today) was deemed too small and too simple, not befitting the large and important cemetery that Arlington had become.

Plans were drawn up for a new amphitheater as early as 1903 and after the usual bureaucratic and administrative delays, ground was finally broken on March 1, 1915. (Of note to philatelists, when the cornerstone was laid in 1915, a time capsule was placed inside that contained, among other things, an example of every postage stamp that was in use at that time.) After many construction delays, due to shortages of material, harsh weather and America’s involvement in World War I, the new amphitheater was finally dedicated on May 15, 1920.

In 1922, the United States began issuing a new set of regular postage stamps (replacing the designs of the stamps placed in the time capsule). They showed various portraits of presidents and other notables along with several buildings, statues, memorials, scenic views and a buffalo. Among these were two recent additions to the Washington D.C. scene: the Lincoln Memorial on the National Mall and the Memorial Amphitheater in Arlington.

The stamp shows the east façade of the Memorial Amphitheater including, though not specifically noted, the Tomb of the Unknown Soldier (as it appeared in the early 1920s). It contained the unidentified remains of an American soldier brought back from France in 1921. This tomb has been expanded to include space for unknowns from subsequent wars and also, a larger white marble monument replaced the relatively flat original.
Stamp Issuing Country: United States

Date of Issue: 11-Nov-1922