Crockett County Museum Covered Wagon - Ozona, TX
14R E 289263 N 3399578
This covered wagon (without cover) resides right in front of the Crockett County historic Museum in downtown Ozona, TX.

Located right outside of the Crockett County historic Museum's outer front walls, for all driver-by's to see, is a restored covered wagon (without cover) on display.

The Crockett County Museum is a museum of local and West Texas regional history located in a three-story rock structure adjacent to the courthouse in Ozona in Crockett County, Texas. The museum was established in 1939 in the Ozona school, and moved to its current location in 1958.

On the ground floor are a bank room, doctor's office, sewing room, Native American room, and Alamo, Fort Lancaster, and fossil and arrowhead exhibits. On the middle floor are a restored kitchen, parlor, bedroom, meeting room, and gift shop. On the top floor are a blacksmith shop, wool and mohair room, buggy room, saddle shop, mercantile, Mexican heritage exhibit, schoolroom, music room, and library.
Type and Quantity:
One typical "Texas Pioneer" covered wagon (without the cover material)