St Lawrence Jewry -- Guildhall Yard, City of London, UK
30U E 701748 N 5711150
The historic marker for the Anglican Church of St Lawrence Jewry, the official church of the Lord Mayor of London
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The church of St Lawrence Jewry stands on the west side of Guildhall Yard in the City of London.

A Roman catholic church dedicated to St Lawrence Jewry was built on this site in the 1100s. St Thomas More is said to have preached here.

In 1539 all Catholic Churches were appropriated by King Henry VIII in the Reformation, and was converted to a Church of England church. The Anglican church of St Lawrence Jewry was destroyed in the Great Fire of London in 1666, and rebuilt by Christopher Wren between 1670-1687.

The rebuilt church was destroyed again in 1940, this time by German bombs that fell on London during the Blitz. It was rebuilt to Wren's design and reopened in 1957.

This historic marker is located on the east side of the church, facing Guildhall yard, and reads as follows:

"ST LAWRENCE JEWRY

St. Lawrence Jewry is so called because the original Twelfth Century Church stood on the eastern side of the City, then occupied by the Jewish Community.

That church, built in 1136, was destroyed in the Great Fire of London of 1666.

The building which replaced it was designed by Sir Christopher Wren in 1680.

Almost completely destroyed by fire in 1940, this time as the result of action by the King’s enemies, it was restored in 1957 in the tradition of Wren’s building.

St Lawrence Jewry is now the Church of the Corporation of London."
Type of Historic Marker: Interpretive sign