Shap War Memorial Cross
30U E 520993 N 6042731
Shap has a granite cross in the churchyard. Initially there was going to be only a brass plaque in the church, which there is with additional names on.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

This memorial has names of the fallen in both World Wars. David Shackleton describes many of the WW1 fallen in an article.
" Recently, I gave a talk to Shap History Society about that village’s war memorial.

The first thing which struck me was the unusually large number of their 32 war dead who are buried in Shap.

Of the ten, Pte Thomas Crompton died when swimming off Miller Ground (nearby Windermere lake), Gunner Hulse died of injuries sustained after he was kicked by a horse, Pte George Douthwaite, of Lonsdale, was wounded at Authuille (France) on July 1, 1916, and was brought back to Leeds, where he died in Beckett hospital.

The initial proposal was that the memorial would be a bronze plaque in the church, but it now takes the form of a cross, made, not surprisingly, of Shap Granite. Of the men named on the memorial, at least nine had worked at the quarry before the war.

In July, 1916, Shap received the devastating news that six of their men were among almost 20,000 killed during the battle of the Somme at Authuille (France), and a further six wounded.

Two days later Lieut. Arthur H. Crompton, son of the vicar, and brother of Thomas, was killed at Fricourt (France), no more than three miles from Authuille (France).

Of these, 220 local men are buried or commemorated within five miles of the village, 12 of these Shap men. "

Names of WW1 fallen on cross are:
JAMES BELLAS
MARK BELLAS
THOMAS H BOWRAN
JAMES BURRA
JOHN CARSON
SAMUEL CHAMBERS
WILLIAM J CLARK
ROBERT CONCHIE
ARTHUR H CROMPTON [HAROLD]
THOMAS S CROMPTON [SHERWOOD]
ANTHONY DAVIS
GEORGE H DOUTHWAITE [HENRY]
HERBERT V FELL [VICTOR]
LLEWELLYN FELL
JAMES W FISHWICK [WILLIAM]
JOHN GARNETT
THOMAS GARNETT
ROBERT GILL
JAMES HARTLEY
ERNEST HENDERSON
ALFRED HUDSON
ROBERT HULSE
JOHN J LATTON
JOHN MCGENN
BENJAMIN MARTIN
CHRISTOPHER W MILLRAY [WATKIN]
WILSON C MOFFAT
TOM RELPH
WILLIAM SARGINSON
JOSEPH SPENCER
JOSEPH STAMPER
VICTOR STORROW
GEORGE WALKER
JAMES WILKINSON
FRANK WILLIAMS
SEPTIMUS HARRISON

(visit link)

The difference in names between indoor and outdoor might be explained by people dying after the conflict due to injuries sustained during. Or relations adding omitted names. Some fallen appear on several UK memorials.

The first Great War was so ruthless in removing a whole generation for two reasons perhaps. Firstly, battalions were made up of "pals"; your friends and relations. Secondly the machine gun had just been invented which scythed down whole advances. Compounding this slaughter were the crude medical facilities, initially.

UKIWM (visit link)
Streetmap (visit link)