Diana - West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Diana - hunting-seat (castle)
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The hunting-seat (castle) Diana was built in center of Kolowrat's forests of Tachov area according to project of Jan Blažej Santini. Its building has a baroque one-floored central pavilion with ground plan of isosceles cross. The dominant is dome of the roof with a sitting deer. In upper floor of pavilion are located frescos, displaying mythological scenes of goddess Diana, and alongside are frescos of Dutch artists. To the pavilion are attached to four lateral wings via covered bridges. These are taken up by smaller one-floor buildings, from which continue passages, terminated by one-floored objects. The castle's chapel was blessed in year 1788.

Castle is surrounded by a landscaped park with precious woody plants. To the south extends an alley of ashes, to the north alley of elms, maples and lindens. The castle was in the year 1943 assigned to German Reich, in 1945 it was given back to the count Jindrich Kolowrat-Krakovský, but after 1948 again confiscated. In the year 1960 a rest home was established in the castle. Jindrich Kolowrat-Krakovský becomes after 1992 the hunting-seat back in a very bad condition. After the hunting-seat also the adjacent colony was termed – Dianaberg. The count J. Kolowrat-Krakovský had built the woody chapel of Our Lady and St. Sophia in year 1939 in memory of his deceased first wife – princess Sofie Trubecká. Unlike the park, castle is not accessible for public.
Accessibility: No access- Private

Condition: Partly ruined