No. 610, Hrad Primda, Czech Republic
Primda Castle
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

EN
The ruins of the ancient Romanesque castle, which is believed to be the second oldest stone castle in Bohemia, after the Prague Castle, towers over the town of Primda, in the heart of the Kolowrat woods. Chronicler Kosmas states, that in 1121, a certain German knight built a castle here, which was later conquered by Prince Vladislav. The first reference to the castle comes from 1126, when Prince Sobeslav repaired the castle and built a tower as part of the fortification. From that time the royal castle served to defend the Bohemian borders. It also occasionally served as a prison. Its guests even included some Czech rulers who suffered the hardship of the royal prison – e.g., between 1148–1150 and 1161–1173 the future Prince Sobeslav II. was held prisoner here after unsuccessful attempts to overthrow his brother, and in 1249 also the future King Premysl Otakar II.

CZ
Zrícenina hradu Primda stojí na vrcholu skalnatého hrebene nad stejnojmenným mesteckem v severní cásti Ceského lesa. První zmínka o Primde pochází z roku 1121. Stavebníkem hradu byl sice nejspíš nemecký markrabe Depolt II. z Vohburgu, ale nejpozdeji od roku 1126 patrila Primda již ceským panovníkum jako duležitá pohranicní pevnost, která strežila obchodní cestu z Prahy a Plzne do Horní Falce. Krome toho sloužila jako královské vezení, kde byl nucen pobývat mimo jiné i pozdejší král Premysl Otakar II. V 15. a 16. století byl hrad casto dáván do zástavy šlechtickým rodum, zejména pánum ze Švamberka. Neudržovaný hrad pustl a v 17. století již byl neobývanou zríceninou. Z první poloviny 12. století zustala zachována mohutná hranolová vež z lomového kamene, obložená žulovými kvádry.
Opening Times:

Rating: