Hotel Grünewald, Terrassenstraße 10, Bad Nauheim - Hessen / Germany
Old Hotel in the Terrassenstraße, also known as "The Elvis Hotel"
Location: Hessen, Germany

Hotel Grünewald is listed in the Liste der Kulturdenkmäler in Bad Nauheim :

Source: (visit link) :
"Zweigeschossiger Bau mit ausgebautem Dach, der sich durch seinen an Formen der Renaissance orientierten Dekorreichtum auszeichnet; auf das benachbarte Kurhaus reagiert ein diagonal gesetzter Eckerker mit gestaffelter Haube. Im Innern wird das historische Mobiliar mit Sorgfalt bedacht. Das Gebäude dürfte im Zuge der ersten Bebauung der Terrassenstraße in den 80er Jahren des 19. Jahrhunderts entstanden sein. Mit Ausnahme von Veränderungen im Erdgeschoß ist das Äußere des Gebäudes vollkommen ursprünglich erhalten."

EN:
"A two-storey building with a roof which is characterized by its Renaissance-oriented decor; A diagonally placed baker with a staggered hood reacts to the neighboring Kurhaus. Inside, the historic furniture is carefully considered. The building was built in the course of the first development of Terrassenstraße in the 80s of the 19th century. With the exception of changes on the ground floor, the exterior of the building is completely preserved."
Adresse/Adress:
Hotel Grünewald