Eberhardt Mansion
Louis Phillip Adolph Eberhardt helped to establish the Village of Kenmore, north of Buffalo.
Location: New York, United States

L. P. A Eberhardt was a Buffalo real estate developer who started his career in 1882. By 1888, he began to purchase land just outside the northern city limits of Buffalo with the hopes of developing a community. He constructed a house for himself and his family on the lands that he acquired. The house burned several years later, then bought the land across the street.

He erected the "twin sentinels" there in 1894. These were two red Medina sandstone, Richardsonian Romanesque-style mansions designed and built for himself and his brother. The cost for each was $15,000. These "twin sentinels" signaling arrival in Kenmore were familiar landmarks for generations of travelers along Delaware Avenue.

The house is currently home to a law firm and coin broker.
2746 Delaware Ave