Order of the Garter CoA -- King Henry VIII Gate, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, UK
30U E 666164 N 5706246
The Order of the Garter coat of arms on the King Henry VIII gate in the Lower Ward of Windsor Castle
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Most Noble Order of The Garter, one of the most prestigious chivalric orders in the UK, is headquartered at the Military Guard Quarters at Windsor Castle, across from their chapel, the Chapel of St. George's. The nearby King Henry VIII Gate bears the arms of the Order of the Garter on its south side.

From wikipedia: (visit link)

"The Most Noble Order of the Garter, founded in 1348, is the highest order of chivalry and the third most prestigious honour (inferior only to the Victoria Cross and George Cross) in England and the United Kingdom. It is dedicated to the image and arms of Saint George, England's patron saint.

It is awarded at the Sovereign's pleasure as a personal gift on recipients from the United Kingdom and other Commonwealth realms. Membership of the Order is limited to the Sovereign, the Prince of Wales, and no more than 24 members, or Companions. The order also includes supernumerary knights and ladies (e.g. members of the British Royal Family and foreign monarchs).

New appointments to the Order of the Garter are always announced on St George's Day (23 April), as Saint George is the order's patron saint.

The order's emblem is a garter with the motto Honi soit qui mal y pense (Middle French: "shame on him who thinks evil of it") in gold lettering. Members of the order wear it on ceremonial occasions."

On either side of the coat of arms emblem are three symbols connected to Henry VIII, The crown, the red rose of Lancaster and the white rose of York.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Coat of arms of church / knight orders

Full name of the bearer: Order of the Garter