1814 - National School - Bingley, UK
This date stone is on the gable end of Bingley's National School underneath a large clock.
Location: Yorkshire, United Kingdom

The school has now been converted to private apartments. It is a Historic England Grade II Listed Building with the following text.
"School. 1814, extended c1870. Dressed local gritstone with ashlar dressings and stone slate roofs. Originally single storey, northern section raised later. Plinth. South gable wall has tall central window with later casements. Above a plaque inscribed NATIONAL SCHOOL, ERECTED, 1814, with either side a small plain sash. Above in gable a large circular clock. Main street front has 13 windows, with central 2 storey gabled cross wing topped with square cupola or bellcote under pyramidal slate roof This gable has a door with overlight and above a pointed arched window with tracery .To left single storey original range with 4 wooden casement windows, then a further window now converted to a doorway with window above, then an original door with overlight. To right altered 2 storey range extended late C19 with five windows, the central one taller, above 6 windows the third one in through eaves gable with stone cross mullion window. Originally built as a national school, it closed in 1824 and then re-opened as a mill school in 1833. This school was the scene of a terrible disaster in 1869, when a boiler adjoining the school exploded and 15 people including several children playing in the school yard were killed." link

A blue plaque on the end wall indicates that the clock was renovated in 1996, but it no longer works and is set at 12:00.

"A National school was a school founded in 19th century England and Wales by the National Society for Promoting Religious Education. These schools provided elementary education, in accordance with the teaching of the Church of England, to the children of the poor. Together with the less numerous British schools of the British and Foreign School Society, they provided the first near-universal system of elementary education in England and Wales.

The schools were eventually absorbed into the state system, either as fully state-run schools or as faith schools funded by the state. A National school was a school founded in 19th century England and Wales by the National Society for Promoting Religious Education. These schools provided elementary education, in accordance with the teaching of the Church of England, to the children of the poor. Together with the less numerous British schools of the British and Foreign School Society, they provided the first near-universal system of elementary education in England and Wales.

Prior to 1800, education for poorer children was limited to isolated charity schools.

In 1808 the Royal Lancastrian Society (later the British and Foreign School Society) was created to promote schools using the Monitorial System of Joseph Lancaster.

The National Society was set up in 1811 to establish similar schools using the system of Dr Andrew Bell, but based on the teachings of the Church of England in contrast to the non-denominational Christian instruction of the Lancastrian schools. The aim of the National Society was to establish a National school in every parish of England and Wales. The schools were usually next to the parish church, and named after it.

From 1833, the state began to pay annual grants to the societies, with the much larger National Society receiving a proportionally larger share. The grants increased over time, but they were accompanied by inspections and increasing demands from the state. The rigid monitorial system, though economical, came to be viewed by inspectors as limited.[

St Mary's voluntary aided Church of England First School, Northchurch, Hertfordshire. The school still uses the original 1864 building for communal purposes.

The Education Act 1870 provided for the establishment of board schools to supplement those of the societies, and allowed for state funding of 50% of the running costs of voluntary schools, but phased out capital funding.

The National Society responded by raising £10 million and almost doubling the number of its schools to 12,000 in 15 years. However the schools found it difficult to meet their maintenance costs, and also suffered from competition with board schools. Many schools were closed or handed over to the school boards. The Education Act 1902 provided some relief.

During the 20th century these schools became voluntary aided or voluntary controlled primary schools, funded by the state but still able to promote the teachings of the Church of England. " link
Year of construction: 1814

Full inscription: