Poynor Cemetery - Poynor, TX
15S E 254640 N 3552465
Established in 1906, this rural cemetery is a Historic Texas Cemetery in the state's Eastern region; it is the burial ground of several pioneers of Henderson County and contains approximately 450 burial plots.

Per a Texas Historical Marker at the site:

"Poynor overlooks the valley of Caddo Creek in the southeast corner of Henderson County, and was established along the Texas and New Orleans Railroad in 1901. Originally, Poynor was known as “David” in honor of David Marion Dickerson (1822-1902), a farmer, veteran, and city official who moved to this area following the civil war. David and his wife, Martha, who passed before the establishment of the cemetery, are buried in a nearby cemetery. Poynor Cemetery began in 1906 when David M. Dickerson’s third son, James L. Dickerson (1864-1928) and his wife, Ida Eugene (Taylor) Dickerson (1877-1908), donated one acre of land for a community cemetery. Through the years, the cemetery expanded through land purchases and gifts. The second acre was sold to the poynor cemetery by the children of J.L. Dickerson in 1954 and the third acre was donated in 1986.

By 1906, three people had already been buried on the property: Mrs. E.G. Baskin in 1905, William H. Raley in 1906, and Carl M. Huston in 1906. Cemetery features include a wrought iron arched gateway on the northeast side and a natural landscape. This cemetery serves as the final resting place for veterans of the Civil War, Spanish-American War, World War I, World War II, the Korean War, and the Vietnam War. The stone and zinc grave markers identify the burials of farmers, politicians, businessmen, teachers, and their families. The Poynor Cemetery association remains active in the community and continues to maintain the cemetery that serves as a historical location for many of the early pioneers in the area who worked hard to make the community what it is today."
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Poynor / Henderson County / Texas / USA

Approximate number of graves: 450