1901 - „Zum Eisernen Kanzler“, Parkstraße 4, Bad Nauheim - Hessen / Germany
Protected Building with gothic tracery forms.
Location: Hessen, Germany

Source: (visit link) :
"Das viergeschossige Wohn- und Geschäftshaus, 1901 vom Architekten Georg Heckel für Ernst Hartmann errichtet, ist Teil der geschlossenen Bebauung auf der südlichen Seite der Parkstraße, gegenüber dem Kurpark. Von den drei vertikalen Achsen der Straßenfassade ist die mittlere, in der auch der Zugang zum Gebäude liegt, nicht zuletzt durch einen Quergiebel betont. Der stark plastische Gesamteindruck wird bestimmt von den steinernen Balkonen, die Brüstungen mit gotischen Maßwerkformen. Sie werden in der über die gesamte Gebäudebreite laufenden Balustrade über dem Erd- und dem letzten Vollgeschoß wiederholt. In der örtlichen Überlieferung wird das Gebäude "Zum Eisernen Kanzler“ bezeichnet. Der Name verweist auf Besuche Bismarcks 1859 und 1895 in Nauheim. Offenbar logierte er im Vorgängerbau."

EN:
"The four-storey residential and commercial building, erected for Ernst Hartmann by the architect Georg Heckel in 1901, is part of the enclosed development on the southern side of the Parkstrasse opposite the spa gardens. Of the three vertical axes of the street façade, the middle one, which is also the access to the building, is emphasized not least by a transverse gable. The strongly sculptural overall impression is determined by the stone balconies, the balustrades with gothic tracery forms. They are repeated in the balustrade running over the entire building width above the ground and the last full floor. The name "Zum Eisernen Kanzler" (The Iron Chancellor) is mentioned in the local tradition, and the name refers to visits to Bismarck in 1859 and 1895 in Nauheim."
Year of construction: 1901

Full inscription: