St. John the Baptizer Catholic Church - Bridgeport, TX
14S E 616641 N 3675933
St. John the Baptizer Catholic Church dates to 1889, and it is located at 1801 Irvin St, Bridgeport, TX.

A 2015 Texas Historical Marker provides some history:

In the 1890s, large Catholic communities were established in North Texas. Father J.J. O'Riordan from Henrietta traveled to Bridgeport once a month by train to hold mass, so a mission was established. The Mission of St. John the Baptizer was the first Catholic church established in Wise County.

Mass was held in different homes of members until money could be raised to build a church. Records indicate that several collections were made from a variety of community members and businesses, Catholics and non-Catholics. In 1908, a small wooden frame church was built on a small lot on Greathouse Street on the west side of the railroad. In 1926, the church was remodeled and the walls were covered. A new church was constructed on October 1, 1967, due to growing membership. In 1969, St. John's became part of the new diocese of Fort Worth.

Over the years, the church has grown with over 650 families registered. The parishioners work to maintain the family atmosphere that is a tradition at St. John's with frequent Sunday luncheons, parish picnics and general social activities.

Pope John Paul II recognized St. John the Baptizer Church on October 1, 1989, for serving parishioners for 100 years, and in October 2014, Pope Francis recognized the church on its 125th anniversary celebration. St. John the Baptizer Catholic Church has played an important role in the religious heritage of the area and continues to serve the community as one of only three Catholic churches in a two-county area.
Type of Church: Church

Status of Building: Actively in use for worship