Bonn Minster/Bonner Münster - Bonn, NRW, Germany
The Bonn Minster (German: Bonner Münster) is a medieval Roman Catholic church in Bonn.
Location: Nordrhein-Westfalen, Germany

The Bonn Minster, also called "Münsterbasilika", is the main Catholic church in Bonn and a landmark of the city. It has been built between the 11th and 13th centuries. Originally the Minster was the collegiate church of Saints Cassius and Florentius, who were Roman legionaries of the legendary all-Christian Theban Legion.

Altars for Roman gods, found in the area of the monastery, indicate, that a place of worship already existed in Roman times in the place where the church later was erected. And the place was probably already in the Middle Ages seen as a tomb of the martyrs Cassius and Florentius. With the founding of the Cassius-Stift in the Carolingian period at the end of the 8th century the Stiftskirche St. Cassius and Florentius arose at this place. This old church was demolished around 1050 and gave way to the new building in Romanesque style.

More information:
Wikipedia (English)