Pobezovice - West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Pobezovice (Ronšperk) Chateau
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The earliest recorded mention of the municipality comes from 1359. In 1459 Dobrohost from Ronšperk bought the homestead and built here a late gothic castle. In 1502 Dobrohost promoted Pobežovice a town and renamed it Ronšperk.
An important owner of the homestead was also Matyáš Wunschwitz, who rebuilt the castle to a chateau. Matyáš was a great admirer of St.Jan Nepomucký, so he invited the sculpturer Jan Brokoff to Pobežovice. He created a model of the sculpture of St.Jan Nepomucký. The most famous sculpture created according to this model from Pobežovice is the statue of St. Jan Nepomucký on the Charles Bridge in Prague. In the times of the House of Thun Bedrich Smetana worked in the chateau as a music teacher. At the turn of the 19th and 20th century the countess Mitsuko lived in Pobežovice. She came from Japan and she moved to Pobežovice with her husband Heinrich Coudenhove-Kalergi. They had 7 children, the most famous was Richard (born as the second child), who was the founder of Paneuropean Union. Paneuropean union is thought to be the forerunner of current EU and Richard is called „The father of the idea of united Europe“.

Mansion creating a square courtyard surrounded by two-storey buildings. During the Švamberks, Renaissance reconstruction took place and during Matyáš Bohumír Wunschwitz the chateau was renovated in Baroque style (style modifications of the facades and minor renovations).
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined