Trhanov - West Bohemia, Czech Republic
Trhanov Chateau
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

The chateau was built in the years 1676-1677 by Volf Maximilian Lamingen of Albenreuthu (alias Lomikar). Plain Baroque chateau had originally one level. Later owner (Stadion noble family) the chateau significantly expanded. In 1810 the chateau fired , than it repaired and re-extended (added second floor) by Austrian state chancellor and foreign minister Jan Filip Stadion. The chateau serves for cultural and educational purposes now.

=========================================================

Zámek dal vybudovat v létech 1676-1677 Volf Maxmilián Lamingen z Albenreuthu (alias Lomikar). Zdejším slavným rodákem byl mimo jiné vehlasný lékar Josef Thomayer. Prostý barokní zámek byl puvodne jednoposchodový. Pozdejší držitelé zámku Stadionovi zámek podstatne rozšírili. V roce 1810 zámek po požáru nechal opravit a znovu rozšírit (pribylo druhé poschodí) rakouský státní kanclér a ministr zahranicí Jan Filip Stadion. Od té doby nedoznal zámek výraznejších zmen. V soucasné dobe slouží zámek pro kulturní a vzdelávací úcely.
Accessibility: Partial access

Condition: Partly ruined