Dankeskirche, Bad Nauheim - Hessen / Germany
Neo-gothic hall church was built in 1903-1906
Location: Hessen, Germany

Source: (visit link)
"Errichtet wurde 1903–1906 eine neugotische Hallenkirche nach einem Entwurf von Ludwig Hofmann aus dunklem Lungstein aus Basaltbrüchen in Londorf.

Der Grundriss auf einem Lateinischen Kreuz wird nach Osten von einem Chor mit Fünfachtelschluss abgeschlossen. Zwei kleinere Chorseitentürme und vor allem der dem nördlichen Querschiff vorgelagerte, mit einem spitzen Turmhelm bekrönte 70 Meter hohe Hauptturm (Vorbild könnten die Türme der Elisabethkirche in Marburg gewesen sein[1]), bestimmen das äußere Bild. Das Sockelgeschoss des Turmes ist zugleich die Überdachung einer Vorfahrt für Kutschen.

Der Innenraum des Kirchenschiffs wird durch eine Gewölbe geprägt, das durch Rippen gegliedert ist, und durch an drei Seiten umlaufende Emporen. Bauskulpturen, Altar und Kanzel – alle dem Historismus verpflichtet – stammen von Ludwig Gievers, der Taufstein im Chor von Constantin Starck. Die originalen Buntglasfenster sind erhalten."

EN:
"A neo-gothic hall church was built in 1903-1906 according to a design by Ludwig Hofmann from a dark lung stone from basalt quarries in Londorf.

The ground plan on a Latin cross is completed to the east by a choir with a five-point finish. Two smaller chorseit towers, and especially the 70-meter-high main tower (preceded by the towers of the Elisabethkirche in Marburg), dominated the northern part of the nave, crowned with a pointed tower helmet, determine the exterior. The pedestal floor of the tower is at the same time the roofing of a driveway for carriages.

The interior of the nave is characterized by a vaulted ceiling divided by ribs and by three sides. Building sculptures, altar and pulpit - all committed to historicism - are by Ludwig Gievers, the christening stone in the choir by Constantin Starck. The original stained glass windows are preserved. "