Jan Sladký Kozina - Ujezd, Czech Republic
33U E 344944 N 5477562
Jan Sladký Kozina (10 September 1652, Újezd - 26 November 1695 Pilsen) was the Czech revolutionary leader of the Chodové peasant rebellion at the end of the 17th century.
Location: Plzeňský kraj, Czechia

Mere 4 km west from Domazlice, there is the birth place of farmer Jan Sladky known as Kozina who fought for the rights of the Chods. He was also a character in A. Jirasek’s (visit link) epic Psohlavci. In the town of Ujezd, you can see Kozina’s birth house, his memorial on Hradek Hill, and a nature trail with 15 stops.

Ujezd is the most famous of 11 villages of Chodsko that were founded by the king to protect Czech Kingdom’s borders (12th and 13th century). The Chods were given many privileges for their service – for instance, they were not abided by feudal labor, later they were deprived of this by local nobility. This fight took centuries. As the leader of the Chods uprising is accepted Kozina. After the uprising was dealt with, Kozina was executed in 1695 and became a martyr and symbol of brevity.

Description of the statue
3.2-meter high sandstone statue on the top Hradek hill, tiered pedestal;
an author of statue Cenek Vosmík (visit link)
Kozina is depicted with a dog – a symbol of a guardian, he holds a scroll documents royal privilege, and a weapon called “cakan”. The dog statue was done later. The figure has long coat and wide-brimmed hat.