San Leon Cemetery
15R E 312754 N 3264787
Located on Bayshore Drive (FM 646), between 21st and 22nd Streets. This marker gives a brief history of the San Leon Cemetery.

Marker Text:
The old section of the cemetery was in use at least as early as the 1890's as part of the town of North Galveston that was created in 1891 from the original 1837 Republic of Texas townsite of San Leon. Destroyed by the 1900 storm, the town was sold in 1910 to Congressman Joe Eagle, who restored the San Leon name. In 1920, Eagle deeded the old burial ground, as well as the entire block one, to San Leon for a community Cemetery. Many graves and markers have been lost to the early storms and erosion. Overseen by the San Leon Cemetery committee since 1958, this site records the heritage of this area of Galveston County. Texas historic Cemetery 2001