M.E. Steele Building - Water Street Commercial Historic District - Sparta, WI
15T E 675684 N 4868116
Built some time between 1929 and 1931, this building was built to replace a building that was destroyed by fire in 1921.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

Built for M.E. Steele some time between 1929 and 1931, this building replaced a 19th Century building that was destroyed by fire at least 8 years earlier in 1921. The building is considered one of the best preserved commercial vernacular building in the district and was brought back to its original look when the current owner Ginny's Cupboard tore down a canopy that altered the original storefront. This building was built for retail rental and it is unknown who the first tenants were. During its life it was also the home to Beaver Creek Co-op of Sparta. The current owners have tried to bring this building back to as close to when it was built as possible and have a great deal of local history all around the restaurant.

For more information see the optional link below
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Water Street Commercial Historic District