Rathausstuhl, Büdingen, Germany
32U E 508356 N 5571300
Südlich vor dem denkmalgeschützten Oberhof steht dieser große Stuhl aus Holz *** At the south of the building Oberhof you will find this big chair which does not fit into a usual residental house, but, you can sit on it (with help)
Location: Hessen, Germany

Das Gebäude Oberhof (visit link) an der Obergasse in Büdingen wurde 1569 erbaut für den Grafen Georg zu Ysenburg und Barbara Gräfin von Wertheim (visit link) .

Heute ist es ein Kulturzentrum. Im Gebäude ist auch das Modelbaumuseum des MBC Büdingen e.V. zu besichtigen. (visit link) (visit link)

Die große, aus Holz (visit link) gefertigte Stuhl steht auf der Südseite des Gebäudes. Der Stuhl trägt die Inschrift "1. RathausStuhl Büdingen". Er ist mit Schnitzereien verziert. Das Bürgerforum Steinernes Haus hatte sich Anfang 2015 vorgenommen, den marode gewordenenen Rathausstuhl zu renovieren. (visit link)

Der Stuhl ist so groß, dass zwei Personen darauf Platz nehmen können und dennoch genug Platz verbleibt (visit link) . Es ist also nicht ein Kunstobjekt, das nur zum Anschauen geeignet ist.

*********************************************************************************

The historic building "Oberhof" (english: Upper Court) is situated in the street Obergasse in the city of Büdingen (visit link) . It was constructed in 1569 for Count Georg of Ysenburg and Countess Barbara of Wertheim (visit link) .

Now it serves as a place for cultural events. Inside is a school for music and art and the Museum of Modelmaking as well.

The big chair is situated at the south side of the building. It is made of wood. The inscription on the chair reads: "First town hall chair Büdingen". The chair has artful carvings.

You will need help to sit on this chair. There is enough space for two (and more) persons (visit link) . So it is not just a piece of art for carefully watching, but, also for using in real life.
Artist: unknown

Date Placed: unknown