Greenwood Masonic Lodge #779 A.F. & A.M. - Greenwood, TX
14S E 641950 N 3694504
Greenwood Masonic Lodge #779 is located at 147 Main Street, Greenwood, TX (Wise County). They meet every second Saturday at 7:30 PM, with a meal at 6:30 PM.

The lodge building is a Recorded Texas Historic Landmark, and in 2016, a Texas Historical Marker was placed here, providing some background:

In 1895, members of the fraternal organization, the Freemasons, petitioned the Most Worshipful Grand Master of the Grand Lodge of Texas to establish a Masonic lodge in their community. The lodge was chartered on December 4, 1895, and found its home on the second floor of the wood building at 147 Main Street. A bank initially occupied the first floor as evidenced by the intact vault still on the property. The lodge was accessed by an exterior wooden staircase, which was replaced by a metal one, but the original wooden walls and ceiling remain. The building survived two devastating town fires and a cyclone in 1905.
MASONIC LODGES: LODGE