1941 - Rockwall County Historic Courthouse - Rockwall, TX
14S E 737490 N 3646535
Built between 1938 and 1941, the Rockwall County Historic Courthouse served Texas' smallest county until 2011, when a new Courthouse was opened 1.5 miles further away from the county seat's center.

Construction of the Rockwall County Historic Courthouse -- located in the center of the county seat bearing the same name -- began in 1938 with the demolition of its 1875 predecessor that caught fire a year earlier. Built by Voelcker and Dixon, the 3-story modern structure included a basement and a jailhouse located on its top floor.

The building served as the courthouse until 2011 when a new larger structure was erected south of the city center (near IH-30, the main highway in the area). It is still in use today by the County commissioners, and is open to the public during regular business hours.

An old photograph of the courthouse taken during the building's 1941 inauguration can be found in the main lobby (and included in this waymark's gallery). A bronze plaque on top of the photograph reads:

"WORK PROJECTS ADMINISTRATION -- 1938-1940"
Year of construction: 1941

Full inscription:
ROCKWALL COUNTY COURT HOUSE ERECTED 1941 MIKE REINHART County Judge Deceased Jan 1940 CARL MILLER County Judge Appointed Feb 1940 ----- COUNTY COMMISSIONERS J.W. MAXWELL Precinct No. 1 S.E. PIPER Precinct No. 2 E.C. HARRELL Precinct No. 3 J.A. CANUP Precinct No. 3 ----- BEN BEAN County Clerk LANNIE STIMSON Treasurer JACK PULLEN Sheriff FAIRES WADE County Attorney G.O. CRISP District Judge KATE HARP District Clerk VOELKER & DIXON Architects