Queen Victoria Cypher Weathervane -- Curfew Tower, Windsor Castle, Windsor, Berkshire, UK
30U E 666057 N 5706326
A unique weathervane featuring the delicate royal cyper of Queen Victoria atop the Curfew Tower at Windsor Castle
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Curfew Tower dates from the 13th century. It was topped with a clock tower in 1689 and again was modified after 1860 with a Victorian roof in the 19th century.

This is how a delicate weathervane featuring Queen Victoria's royal cypher came to be attached to a 13th century fortification. (The Victorian roof was added after 1860, because from 1838-1860 her royal cypher was intertwined V and A, for Victoria and Albert, her beloved husband who died in 1860.)

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"WINSDOR CASTLE

. . .

Behind the Horseshoe Cloister is the Curfew Tower, one of the oldest surviving parts of the Lower Ward and dating from the 13th century. The interior of the tower contains a former dungeon, and the remnants of a sally port, a secret exit for the occupants in a time of siege. The upper storey contains the castle bells placed there in 1478, and the castle clock of 1689. The French-style conical roof is a 19th-century attempt by Anthony Salvin to remodel the tower in the fashion of Eugène Viollet-le-Duc's recreation of Carcassonne. . . ."
Rate this weathervane: