Marktpumpe von Friedrichsstadt - Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
32U E 505750 N 6025384
[GER] Marktpumpe von Friedrichsstadt - Schleswig-Holstein, Germany [ENG] Marketpump of Friedrichstadt - Schleswig-Holstein, Germany
Location: Schleswig-Holstein, Germany

[GER] Auf dem Marktplatz steht die historische Marktpumpe von 1879 mit einem gotikähnlichen Brunnenhäuschen. Auf der Stirnseite des Brunnenhäuschens befinden sich 4 Versinschriften, die von Klaus Groth (1819 - 1899) in plattdeutscher Sprache speziell über das Wasser gedichtet wurden.

[ENG] On the market square stands the historical market pump of 1879 with a gothic-like well house. On the sides of the house are 4 inscriptions, which were written by Klaus Groth (1819 - 1899) in low German language especially over the water.

Drink all Dag Water
und halt sik rein