1897 - Windsor & Eton Station/Windsor Royal Shopping Centre - Windsor, Berkshire, UK
30U E 666050 N 5706233
The Windsor & Eton Station, built in 1897, serves as a train station and a shopping centre near Windsor castle
Location: South East England, United Kingdom

The Great Western Railway built the grand Windsor & Eton Railway Station in 1897. In 2016, the station still serves rail passengers, but muck of it has been converted into a giant shopping centre to wring money out of the tourists who flock to Windsor.

From the Victorian Web: (visit link)

"Unlike the nearby Windsor and Eton Riverside Station, which was operated by the London and South-West Railway company, the Central Station was opened by the Great Western Railway. It was "originally built in 1850, and entirely rebuilt and remodelled with a new royal waiting room in 1897. This station was the scene of an attempt on the life of Queen Victoria in 1882" (Ditchfield and Page). It has now been largely converted into a shopping and refreshment complex, though there is still a local service from short platforms at the far end. On display in the station is a replica of the engine once used to drive the Queen's train."

From the shopping centre's website: (visit link)

Welcome to Windsor Royal Shopping

Windsor Royal Shopping is located opposite Windsor castle in the grade II listed Victorian Railway Station. Many of the original features remain including Jubilee arch, the cobbled stones and Queen Victoria's Royal Waiting Room. With over 40 exciting shops, an array of continental style restaurants, cafes and bars and an arts and craft market open 7 days a week it really is a unique, must-visit shopping experience.
Year of construction: 1897

Full inscription: