Brackett School - Little Falls Township, WI, USA
15T E 671859 N 4874935
Located behind the 1880's Brackett School, which now serves as a community center, this water pump has a broken handle and is nothing more than a picture of the past.
Location: Wisconsin, United States

This A.Y. McDonald cast iron water pump sits behind what was known as the Brackett School. The Brackett School was built in 1880 and moved to its current location to become a community center. This water pump was set behind the school to add to the historic features of the old one room school house. It is very much like one the school would have used back when it was operating.

The link below is to the Monroe County Historic Society with how to set up a visit and tour of the Brackett School. Otherwise if you just wish to visit the pump do it during the day please.
Is it Working: no

Nearest Address:
6673 Feather Avenue
Sparta, WI USA
54656

Good place to park: N 44° 00.452 W 090° 51.387

How to find.:
Take Highway 27/71 North out of Sparta, WI to Feather Avenue. Take a right at Feather Avenue and the Brackett School will be immediately to the right. Park on the shoulder next to the school. The pump is behind the school house next to the flag pole.

Visiting Restrictions:
Can visit outside of the school any time during daylight hours. To visit inside the school you can by appointment by calling the Monroe County Historic Society at 608-378-4388.