Shrewton -- A360 at the B390, Wiltshire, UK
The artistic village welcome sign for the charming village of Shrewton
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

This artistic welcome sign for the historic and picturesque village of Shrewton in Wiltshire is located at the junction of the A360 and the B390. The sign features Shrewton's Grade II Listed Blind House (a round gaol) which dates from the 18th century.

From Wikipedia: (visit link)

"Shrewton is a village and civil parish on Salisbury Plain in Wiltshire, England, located around 6 miles (9.7 km) west of Amesbury and 14 miles (23 km) north of Salisbury. It lies on the A360 road between Stonehenge and Tilshead. It is close to the source of the River Till, which flows south to Stapleford.

The name is derived from the Old English scir-refa tun, meaning 'sheriff's farm or settlement'."

Location: at the A360 and B390