Dramatic Entrance -- Stonehenge, near Amesbury, Wiltshire, UK
30U E 582080 N 5670426
A historical sign at Stonehenge, one of the world's most famous and mysterious ancient places, near the Heel Stone explains how ancient people entered this holy place
Location: South West England, United Kingdom

Interpretive panels near the Heel Stone at Stonehenge try and encompass the deep mystery and significance of this ancient place.

The historical marker reads as follows:

"A DRAMATIC ENTRANCE

You are standing close to the original entrance to Stonehenge, looking at the most impressive and best-preserved part of the outer stone circle.

This north-east side has the most regular sarsen stones, which were carefully shaped and smoothed. This would have made a spectacular impression on those approaching along the Avenue, the processional route to the monument, built in about 2300 BC.
This area, where the Avenue meets the earthwork enclosure, was the focus of intense prehistoric activity, with various wooden posts and stones being erected, moved, and removed over time. These restricted the movement of people into Stonehenge and may have been markers for astronomical events.

The huge unworked sarsen standing nearby is the Heel Stone. It weighs 40 tons. The fallen stone in front of you is the Slaughter Stone, one of two or three upright stones that once stood in a line across the entrance causeway. These replaced lines of small wooden stakes."
Type of Historic Marker: Interpretive sign

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: English Heritage